Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.gorillapublicstudios.com.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Store Purchases

When visitors purchase items from us, we use that information to send receipts, updates and sending the item to them. We DO NOT store credit card information anywhere on this site. All payments are either processed through your own account at Paypal or through Stripe.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Contact forms

 

Cookies 

See also our Cookies Policy

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track and analyze how uses get to, and use, our website.

 

Who we share your data with

The only source we share your data with is with our vendor who produces the prints and apparel for us and then ships the items to you. No other data is shared, nor is any data sold.

 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

When purchasing a product through us, your contact information such as name, address and potentially phone and email are sent to our supplier who produces and ships the product to you.

 

Your contact information

Your contact information can be deleted at any time. Please feel free to contact us via our contact page and request we delete your information.

 

Additional information

 

How we protect your data

This site uses industry standard SSL encryption. Simply right click on the padlock icon next to our url for details.

 

California Privacy Rights

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS is in addition to the above stated policies and applies to consumers who reside in the State of California. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.

The CCPA provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights. Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.

Opt-Out of Personal Information Sharing and Selling Rights

You have the right to request that we discontinue sharing or selling any of the personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions in the CCPA.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties, provide you a different level or quality of goods or services, or suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

You may exercise your access, data portability, and deletion rights described above by contacting us via our contact page.